By in chrw notices on Apr 26, 2016 |

On April 21 we held our annual Volunteer Appreciation and Awards night at Palasad! There was bowling, pinp-pong, pool, pictures, and food - lots of food. This night is dedicated to all of our amazing volunteers who make CHRW Radio Western happen! Awards were presented in over 25 categories voted on by CHRW volunteers and staff. Congratulations to all of the winners and thank you to all of the volunteers who put so much work in throughout the year. We can't wait to see you all next year!

 

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding 7am to 9am Program

Between the Ears; Mondays - Oliver Richardson
The Heavy Early Show; Tuesdays - Roozbeh Showleh
East Coast Escape; Previously Wednesdays - Connel Miller
Celestial Boogie; Thursdays - Al Colacci
Hard Boiled; Fridays - Ira Timothy

And the winner is:
Celestial Boogie; Thursdays - Al Colacci

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Wake Up Western Program

Tuesdays - Zeynep Kahramanoglu, Lauren McVittie
Wednesdays - Hunter Johnson, Yoav Lai
Thursdays - Ashley Papadamou, Matt Bobkin
Fridays - Nyell Kreamer-Tonin

And the winner is:
Wednesdays - Hunter Johnson, Yoav Lai AND Thursdays - Ashley Papadamou, Matt Bobkin

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding 3:30pm to 6pm Program

Sketches in C; Mondays - Isaac Kwiatkowski, Sam Boer
History of Us; Tuesdays - Steve Kopp
Solid Action; Thursdays - Tony Lima
Music for a While; Alternating Saturdays - Odin Gomez-Berthet
Fusionality; Alternating Saturdays - Harina Mokanan

And the winner is:
Sketches in C; Mondays - Isaac Kwiatkowski, Sam Boer

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Daytime Open Format

Hydrogen Jukebox; Mondays 2-3:30pm, Michael Hudecki
Panty Shots; Tuesdays 2-3:30pm, Kellen Couzens
Pneumatic Radio; Alternating Fridays 2-4pm, Matt Bobkin
MediaFrenzy Fridays; Alternating Fridays 2-4pm, Melissa Parrotter
London Indie Underground; Fridays 4-6pm, Jimi James
Saturday Morning with Howie Zowie; Saturdays 9:30-11am, Howie Zowie
CHRW Top 30 Countdown; Saturdays 11am-1:30pm, David Seston
Emidio's Bewitching Indie Rock Show; Alternating Saturdays 1:30-3:30pm, Emidio Vaz

And the winner is:
MediaFrenzy Fridays; Alternating Fridays 2-4pm, Melissa Parrotter AND London Indie Underground; Fridays 4-6pm, Jimi James

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Evening/Night Open Format

DeRock and Roll Road Show; Mondays Midnight-2am, Derek Madigan
The Rainbow Radio Network; Mondays 10pm-12am, Ryan Robinson
Powder Room Radio; Tuesdays 7-8:30pm, Jill Clair & Tim Whelan
Sonic Arts Radio; Wednesdays 6-7pm, Emma Phillips & Nik Buchowski
Radio What Wave; Thursdays 6-7:30om, Dave O'Halloran
The Lawblaw Show; Alternating Fridays 8-10pm, Greg Robert Calwell
Play Dead Radio; Sundays 10pm-12am, Megan Arnold

And the winner is:
Powder Room Radio; Tuesdays 7-8:30pm, Jill Clair & Tim Whelan AND Sonic Arts Radio; Wednesdays 6-7pm, Emma Phillips & Nik Buchowski

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Overnight Program

Radio Free London; Mondays - John Gardi
Pleasure Tantrum; Thursdays - Randy J Fisher
Knight Crawler; Fridays - Tyler Knight
The Flavour Show; Saturdays - Justin Wosley
Omnibrow; Alternaing Sundays - Tom Lyall

And the winner is:
Radio Free London; Mondays - John Gardi AND Omnibrow; Alternaing Sundays - Tom Lyall

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Punk or Metal Program

Hard Boiled; Mondays 7-9am , Ira Timothy
Its Trash; Alternating Fridays 6-8pm, Jesse Allison
Faster & Louder; Alternating Fridays 6-8pm, Jordan Mclelland
Incorrect Thoughts; Alternating Fridays 8-10pm, Chris Forrest
Pure Concrete; Fridays 10pm-12am, James O'Connell
Wide Awake; Saturdays Midnight-2am, Mark Chwiecko

And the winner is:
Hard Boiled; Mondays 7-9am , Ira Timothy

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Oustanding Specialty Programming - Jazz, Blues, Folk, Classical, Other

Vitamin G; Mondays, Jazz - Gina Farrugia
From Bach to Rock; Tuesdays, Classical and more - Bernie Koenig
Uncle Dan's Olde Thyme Radio Hour; Wednesdays, Folk - Dan Henshall
The Blues Never Die!; Wednesdays, Blues - Scott Wilkinson & Tanya Fontaine
For the Folk; Wendesdays, Folk - Amanda Lynn Stubley
Hardcore Country; Wednesdays, Country - Fred Smith
Beyond the Beyond; Thursdays, Jazz & Experiemental - Richard Moule
Smoke Signals; Sundays, First Nations - Dan & Mary Lou Smoke, Shirley Honyust, and Kim-meh Crawford
Jazz for a Sunday Night; Sundays, Jazz - Barrie Woodey

And the winner is:
Smoke Signals; Sundays, First Nations - Dan & Mary Lou Smoke, Shirley Honyust, & Kim-meh Crawford

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Rhythmic Specialty Show

African Odyssey; Mondays 7-8pm, Silence Genti & Zivai
Dr Roper Show; Thursdays Midnight-2am, Dr. Roper
Caribbean Pepperpot; Thursdays 8:30-10pm, Margaret Harewood
Rootsman Skanking; Alternating Thursdays 10pm-12am, King David
Yard Vibes; Alternating Thursdays 10pm-12am, Superfly
Positive Journey; Saturdays 8-10pm, Dave Henry

And the winner is:
Caribbean Pepperpot; Thursdays 8:30-10pm, Margaret Harewood

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Electronic Program

Global Gathering; Tuesdays 8:30-10pm, Dyan O'Neil & Josh Parsons
Organic Grooves; Alternating Thursdays 12-1:30pm, Jan Saddy
A Person Disguised As People; Thursdays 1:30-3:30pm, Ian Doig-Phaneuf
Electronic Alchemy; Fridays, Industrial - Ryan Bates

And the winner is:
A Person Disguised As People; Thursdays 1:30-3:30pm, Ian Doig-Phaneuf

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Hip-hop Program

Word is Bond; Tuesdays 12-2am, Chase March
Consignment Show; Tuesdays 10pm-2am, Tyler Hetherington
Got Beats?; Wednesdays 1:30-3:30pm, Riyam Niami
Midnight Marauders; Thursdays 12-2am, Izzy Ogieva
The Come Up Show; Saturdays 8-10pm, Mike Kovell & JR Wideman
Sausage Gut; Saturdays 10pm-12am, Mat Labatt & Jayme Hull
The Freeway Show; Sundays 12-2am, Albert Ocran

And the winner is:
Consignment Show; Tuesdays 10pm-2am, Tyler Hetherington

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Multicultural Show

Chinese Perspectives; Mondays 8-10pm, Candace Zhou & Chinese Perspectives
Momentos; Saturday 6-7am, Jose Marino
Radio Aserna; Saturdays 7-8am, Ytabrek Ghebretnsae
Canadian Assyrian; Saturdays 8-9:30am, Alfred Benjamin & Melissa Younano
Let it Shine; Sundays 8:30-10am, UK & Jarrod Jung
The Polish Show; Sundays 10-11:30am, Jolanta Pawluk & Adam Zocho
Fantasia Musicala Itialiana; Sundays 11:30-1pm, Flavio Iannialice
Rendevouz with Greece; Sundays 1-2:30pm, Gus & Demetri
Portuguese Voice of Friendhsip; Sundays 2:30-4, Tony & Josefina Azevedo, Julio, Cavaco
La Voz Hispana; Sundays 4-5pm, Jorge Herrera, Cindy Peredes & Pearl Fernandes
Show Latino; Sundays 5-6:30pm, Jose Rey

And the winner is:
Chinese Perspectives; Mondays 8-10pm, Candace Zhou & Chinese Perspectives

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding New Volunteer - Music Programming

Al Colacci - Celestial Boogie
Steph Madsen - Fill-ins
Hunter Johnson - Wake Up Western
Gillian Nangreave - Fill-ins
Matt Bobkin - Pneumatic Radio & Wake Up Western
Howie Zowie - Saturdays with Howie Zowie
Zeynep Kahramanoglu - Wake Up Western
Ashley Papadamou - Wake Up Western

And the winner is:
Ashley Papadamou - Wake Up Western

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Volunteer of the Year

Oliver Richardson
Gina Farrugia
Ryan Bates
Ryan Robinson
Dave O'Halloran
Sam Boer
Jill Clair and Tim Whelan

And the winner is:
Gina Farrugia AND Ryan Bates

SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING -  Outstanding Student Spoken Word Show

Muslims Live; Mondays 6-6:30pm, Anisa Aden & Others
Gazette Radio; Tuesdays 11:30am-12pm, Nathan Kanter & Others
Gradcast; Alternating Tuesdays 6-6:30pm, Tristan Johnston
A Fish Out of Water; Wednesdays 11-12pm, Gloria Zhu
The Forum; Thursdays 11-12pm, David Seston
For Better or Verse; Fridays 1:30-2pm, Jenny Jay

And the winner is:
For Better or Verse; Fridays 1:30-2pm, Jenny Jay

SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Community Spoken Word Show

Between the Margins; Mondays 11-12pm, Michelle Boyce
Splendours of the Catholic Church; Mondays 8-10pm, Roger Khouri
Health Science Radio; Alternating Tuesdays 6-6:30pm, Gillian Mandich
Mustang Nation; Tuesdays 6:30-7pm, Dan Soden
The Think Tank; Alternating Saturdays 1:30-3:30pm, Jeff Korsmeiser

And the winner is:
Mustang Nation; Tuesdays 6:30-7pm, Dan Soden

SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING - Kevin Newman Outstanding Journalist

David Seston
Michelle Boyce
Richard Raycraft

And the winner is:
David Seston

SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING - Elliotte Friedman New Volunteer of the Year

Sylvia Pozeg
Georgia Mattheos
Lael Kim
Jenny Ge

And the winner is:
Sylvia Pozeg

SPOKEN WORD PROGRAMMING - Adrienne Arsenault Volunteer of the Year

Mohammad Abrar
Andrea Burke
Rachel Jones

And the winner is:
Andrea Burke

SPORTS - Dan Shulman Outstanding Sportscaster

Drew Caspi
Colin Jenkins
Greg Campbell
Karl Nacion
Steve Kopp
Everett Hanmer
Mohammad Abrar

And the winner is:
Karl Nacion

SPORTS - Kaarlo Koskiala Live Sports Commentary

Everett Hanmer
Steve Kopp
Dustin Moore
Greg Campbell
Karl Nacion
Drew Caspi

And the winner is:
Everett Hanmer

DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL - Outstanding Deptartment Coordinators

Shaunyah Weersinghe - Marketing Coordinator
Carly Han - Promotions Coordinator
Ian Doig-Phaneuf - Music Director
Alex Foster-Roman - Production Coordinator
Sara Mai Chitty - News Coordinator
Istiana Bestari - Spoken Word Coordinator
John Urban - Sports Coordinator

And the winner is:
Alex Foster-Roman - Production Coordinator

DEPARTMENT PERSONNEL - Outstanding Co-op Student

Curtis Stokman
Nur Watad
Colin Jenken
Micah Whitmore
Drew Caspi

And the winner is:
Curtis Stokman

MARKETING - New Volunteer of the Year

Georgia Mattheos
Michael Scafe
Cynthia Ho
Marcus Wong
Amanda Lynn
David Seston
Danni He
Syliva Pozeg
Vanessa Yard

And the winner is:
Vanessa Yard

MARKETING - Volunteer of the Year

Yoav Lai
Jocelyn Wong
Jenny Jay
Ryan Robinson

And the winner is:
Yoav Lai

PRODUCTION - New Volunteer of the Year

Danni He
Marcus Wong
Cynthia Ho
Connor Clark
Phil Spina

And the winner is:
Cynthia Ho

PRODUCTION - Volunteer of the Year

Alex Lam
Sam Boer
Michelle Balderson
Hunter Johnson
Yoav Lai

And the winner is:
Alex Lam

Congratulations again to all of our winners!