By in chrw notices on Apr 20, 2015 |

This Sunday, CHRW Volunteers held their annual celebration of dedication to the station with our Annual Bowling and Awards!  Awards were presented in over 25 different categories voted on by our CHRW Volunteers and Staff.  Congratulations to all of our award winners, and to all of our volunteers who bring you the great radio as show hosts and DJ's and behind the scenes on our Marketing Team, Production, News, Spoken Word and Sports Departments. Each one of our volunteers are integral puzzle pieces in what makes our station great, so we appreciate all of our volunteers' dedication, insight and expertise here at the station!

MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Best 7:00am to 9:00am Show
 
Between The Ears: Monday - Oliver Richardson
All Awash; Tuesday - Gavin Leber
Mornings With Morty; Wednesday - Kyle Morton
Beastie Noise; Thursday - Sean Hawkins & Will Davidson
Hard Boiled; Friday - Ira Timothy & Jason Christ
Lucky 7 Soul Show; formerly Wednesday  - Phil A. O'Soul
Wow & Flutter; formerly Tuesday - Trent Steensma
 
And The Winner is :
Hard Boiled; Friday - Ira Timothy & Jason Christ
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Wake Up Western Show (9am to 11am Weekdays)
 
Monday - Sean McConkney
Tuesday - Shereen Fatima
Wednesday - Yoav Lai
Thursday - Wolfwizard Radio - Madison Foster
Friday - Rachel Steer & JP Plotnick
Tuesday (formerly) - Cindy Soerensen
 
And the Winner is:
Thursday - Wolfwizard Radio - Madison Foster
 
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding 3:30pm to 6:00pm Show
 
It Came From The Powder Room; Monday- Jillian Clair & Tim Whelan
History Of Us; Tuesday - Steve Kopp
Solid Action; alternating Thursdays - Tony Lima
London Indie Underground; Friday - Jimi James & Brandon Eedy
Ready Set Radio; alternating Saturdays - Aaron McMillan & Chris Martin
Fusionality; Alternating Saturdays - Harina Mokanan
 
And The Winner is A TIE:
It Came From The Powder Room; Monday- Jillian Clair & Tim Whelan
History Of Us; Tuesday - Steve Kopp
 
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Daytime Open Format Show 
 
The Think Tank; Alternating Saturday 1:30 to 3:30pm - Jeff Korsmeier
Emidio's Bewitching Indie Rock Show; Alternating Saturdays 1:30 to 3:30pm- Emidio Vaz
Top 30 Countdown; Saturday 11 - 1:30 - Jocelyn Wong
Hydrogen Jukebox; Monday 2:00pm to 3:30 - Michael Hudecki
Panty Shots - Thursday Noon to 1:30pm (alternating) - Kellen Couzens
Maximum Joy; Alternating Friday 2:00pm to 4:00pm - Nicole Bardawill
MediaFrenzy Fridays; Alternating Friday 2:00pm to 4:00pm - Melissa Parrott
 
And The Winner Is:
Top 30 Countdown; Saturday 11 - 1:30 - Jocelyn Wong
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Evening/Night Open Format Show
 
Wide Awake; Saturday Midnight to 2am - Mark Chwiecko
Pure Concrete; Friday 10pm to Midnight- James O'Connell
It's Trash!/Faster & Louder; Friday 6-8pm - Jesse Allison & Jordan McLelland
Just Another Punk Show - Friday 8-10pm - Sean Domroes and Chris Forrest
Play Dead Radio - Monday Midnight to 2am - Megan Arnold & Maverick Summers
Radio Whatwave - Thursday 6pm to 7:30pm - Dave O'Halloran
Fast N' Bulbous - Thursday 7:30 to 8:30 - Colin Heddle
Underground Currents - Tuesday 7pm to 8:30pm - Brian Tong
 
And The Winner Is:
Radio Whatwave - Thursday 6pm to 7:30pm - Dave O'Halloran
 
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Overnight Show
 
Radio Free London; Monday, John Gardi
Late Night Tea Time; Tuesday, Kyle Reigger
Pleasure Tantrum; Thursday, Randy J. Fisher
Knight Crawler; Friday, Tyler Knight
The Flavour Show - Saturday - Justin Wosely
Omnibrow - Tom Lyall
 
And The Winner Is:
Radio Free London; Monday, John Gardi
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Specialty Show 
 
Vitamin G, Jazz - Monday Noon-2:00pm- Gina Farrugia
Sketches in C, Classical & More, Tuesday 8:30-10 pm Shelby Thompson & Jennifer Lawrence
Wired For Sound, Experimental -Tuesday 10 11pm - Chris Meloche
Beyond the Beyond, Jazz & Experimental - Tuesday 11pm-Midnight - Richard Moule
The Blues Never Die, Blues, Wednesday 7- 8:30 pm, Scott Wilkinson & Tanya Fontaine-Lovell
For the Folk, Folk, Wednesday 8:30-10 pm - Amanda Lynn Stubley & Ron Pokraka
Hard Core Country, Country, Wednesday 10pm -Midnight - Fred Smith
Uncle Dan's Old-Time Radio Hour; Country & More, Tuesday 2pm to 3:30pm - Uncle Dan Henshall
Jazz For a Sunday Night, Jazz, Barrie Woodey - Sunday 8-10 pm
From Bach To Rock; Classical & More - Bernie Koenig
Smoke Signals, First Nations, Sunday 630-8pm, Shirley Honyust, Kim-Meh Crawford, Dan & Mary Lou Smoke
Rainbow Radio, LGBTQ, Mondays 10pm -Midnight - R.A. Robinson
Sounds Like Politics; Music & Politics, Fridays 1pm to 2pm - Paul Nesbitt Larking
East Coast Escape; East Coast - Saturdays 9:30am to 11am - Connell Miller
H3 (Holy Hip Hop, Holy Rock); Wednesday 1:30 to 3:30 - Greg Schurman
 
And The Winner is A THREE WAY TIE!
They all got exactly the same number of votes.
Vitamin G, Jazz - Monday Noon-2:00pm- Gina Farrugia
Sketches in C, Classical & More, Tuesday 8:30-10 pm Shelby Thompson & Jennifer Lawrence
East Coast Escape; East Coast - Saturdays 9:30am to 11am - Connell Miller
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding International/World Show (conducted in English)
 
African Odyssey; Monday 7pm to 8pm - Silence Genti and Zivai Mavuti
Dr.Roper; Thursday Midnight to 2am - Derrick Roper
Caribbean Pepperpot; Thursday 8:30 to 10pm - Glynne Worrel & Margaret Harewood
Rootsman Skanking; Thursday 10pm to Midnight - King David
Yard Vibes; Thursday, 10pm to Midnight - Hopeton Harrison
Positive Journey; Saturday 10pm to Midnight - Dave Henry (Dah Jah)
 
And The Winner Is:
Rootsman Skanking; Thursday 10pm to Midnight - King David
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Electronic Show
 
Oblivion Express - Sunday 10pm-Midnight - Marcel Cercone
Global Gathering - Fridays 11:00am to 1:00pm; Joel Whelan & Scott Boone
Organic Grooves- Thursday Noon to 1:30 (alternating) - Jan Saddy
A Person Disguised As People; alternating Thursdays 3:30 -6pm, Ian Doig-Phaneuf
 
And the Winner Is:
A Person Disguised As People; alternating Thursdays 3:30 -6pm, Ian Doig-Phaneuf
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Hip-Hop Show
 
Got Beats?; Thursday 1:30 to 3:30 - Riyam Niami
Midnight Marauders; Friday Midnight to 2am - Izzy Ogieva
Sausage Gut Radio; Saturday 10pm to Midnight - Matt Labatt & Jayme Hull
DJ Flip Show; Thursday 1:30 to 3:30 - DJ Flip Fletch Thompson
The Consignment Show; Wednesday 12 to 6am, Tyler Hetherington
Word Is Bond; Tuesday 12mid-2am - Chase March
The Come Up Show; Saturday 8pm -10pm - Michael Kivell & JR Wideman
Freeway Show; Sunday Midnight to 2am - Albert Ocram (Jukebox)
 
And The Winner Is A TIE!
Got Beats?; Thursday 1:30 to 3:30 - Riyam Niami
Sausage Gut Radio; Saturday 10pm to Midnight - Matt Labatt & Jayme Hull
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Multicultural Show 
 
Chinese Perspectives, Mandarin & Cantonese - Monday 8-10pm - The CP Team
Canadian Assyrian Show- Assyrian - Saturday 8--9:30am -Alfred Benjamin and Melissa Younano
Let It Shine, Korean, Sunday 8:30am -10am- The Let It Shine Team
Polish Radio, Polish - Sunday 9:30-11:30am, Jolanta Pawluk and Adam Zochowski
Fantasia Musicala Italiania- Italian - Sunday 11:30am-1pm, Flavio Innialice
Rendez-Vous with Greece- Greek - Sunday 1-2:30 pm Dimitri Alexis
Portuguese Voice of Friendship, Portuguese -Sunday 2:30-4pm, Euclides Cavaco, Tony & Josephina Azevedo and Julio & Ilda Saraiva
La Voz Hispana, Spanish Sunday 4pm-5pm, Jorge Herrera, Clara Flores & More
El Show Latino; Spanish Sunday 5pm to 6:30pm - Margarita Sanchez, Jose Rey & German Guterrez
Radio Aserna, Eritrean -Saturday 7-8am - Ytbarek Ghebretnsae
Momentos, Spanish - Saturday 6-7am - Jose Marino
 
And The Winner Is:
A TIE 
Chinese Perspectives, Mandarin & Cantonese - Monday 8-10pm - The CP Team
La Voz Hispana, Spanish Sunday 4pm-5pm, Jorge Herrera, Clara Flores & More
 
 
Outstanding New Volunteer - Music Programming
 
Yoav Lai - Wake Up Western & Events
Connell Miller - East Coast Escape, Fill-Ins, News & Sports
Rachel Steer & JP Plotnick - Wake Up Western
Chase March - Word Is Bond
Odin Gomez Berthet - Fill-Ins
Megan Arnold & Maverick Summers - Play Dead Radio
Michael Hudecki - Hydrogen Jukebox
Gina Farrugia - Vitamin G
Paul Nesbitt Larking - Sounds Like Politics
 
And The Winner Is:
Yoav Lai
 
#13 Volunteer(s) of the Year - Radio Programming
 
Ira Timothy - Hard Boiled, Fill-Ins, Roller Derby, Events
Tyler Hetherington - The Consignment Show
Chris Forrest - Just Another Punk Show
Jennifer Lawrence & Shelby Thompson - Sketches In C
Trent Steensma - Wow & Flutter
Madison Foster - Wolfwizard Radio
Jesse Allison - It's Trash
Colin Heddle - Fast & Bulbous
Chris Meloche - Wired For Sound
 
And The Winner Is:
Ira Timothy
 
MARKETING & PRODUCTION & MUSIC DEPARTMENT
 
Outstanding New Volunteer - Marketing & Promotions
 
Carly Han (Scripts, Monthly Newsletter, Charts Graphics, Marketing Co-ordinator)
Spencer Roebotham (Script Writer Extraordinaire)
Jeremy De Mello (Friends of CHRW, Listening Lounge)
Taylor King (Live to Airs, London Lives)
 
And the winner is Carly Han
 
Volunteer of the Year - Marketing & Promotions
 
Carly Han (Scripts, Monthly Newsletter, Charts Graphics, Marketing Co-ordinator)
Spencer Roebotham (Scripts)
Yoav Lai (Cypher, Listening Lounge)
Jeremy De Mello 
Joseph Simpson (Videographer)
Chelly Li (News, Sports, Spoken Word Social Media Co-ordinator)
R.A Robinson (Scriptwriter)
Shaunyah Weerasinghe (Videographer)
 
And The Winner Is:
Yoav Lai
 
Outstanding New Volunteer - Production
 
Jackie Lee
Hunter Johnson
Scott Hutchinson
John Petingalo
Joseph Simpson
Alex Lam
Taylor King
 
And The Winner Is Taylor King
 
 
Volunteer of the Year - Production
 
Webster Li
Taylor King
Hunter Johnston
Arman Bachmann
 
And The Winner Is Taylor King
 
NEWS SPORTS AND SPOKEN WORD
 
NEWS SPORTS SPOKEN WORD --Outstanding Student Spoken Word Show
 
Gradcast Radio-- Alternating Tuesday 6:00-6:30pm Tristan Johnson, Matt Riopel, James Goacher Muslims Live -- Monday, 6-6:30pm Salha Hilel and Many Others
Point of Order -- Alternating Tuesdays, 11:30am-12pm - Chris Vandenbreekel
The Third Down -- Tuesdays 6-7am - Josh Beach, Sam Ryan
For Better or for Verse - Alternating Fridays 1:30-2pm - Jenny Jay
The Blast - Tuesdays 8:30am-9am - Marc Mitri
Movie Night - Alternating Fridays 1-1:30pm - Brent Holmes
Gazette Radio - Tuesdays 11:00am - Richard Raycraft & Gazette Team
 
And The Winner Is:
Jenny Jay – For Better Or Verse
 
NEWS SPORTS SPOKEN WORD -- Outstanding Community-Hosted Spoken Word Show
 
Between the Margins - Mondays - Michelle Boyce
Body, Mind, Spirit - Wednesdays - Pat Kennedy
Just Right - Thursdays - Bob Metz and Robert Vaughn
Health Science Radio-- Alternating Tuesdays, 6-6:30pm - Gillian Mandich
Mustang Nation-- Tuesdays, 6:30-7pm - Dan Soden
Splendours of the Catholic Church -- Monday 6:30-7pm-Roger Khouri
 
And the Winner Is:
Mustang Nation-- Tuesdays, 6:30-7pm - Dan Soden
 
 Kevin Newman Outstanding Journalist
 
Connell Miller
Meagan Lobzun
Rachael Jones
Brittany Du Ly
Marcus Wong
 
And The Winner is Connell Miller
 
Dan Shulman Outstanding Sportscaster (Sidelines)
 
Everett Hamner (Hockey and Football)
Steve Kopp (Hockey and Football)
Tyler Warren (Football)
Connell Miller (Hockey and Football)
Chris Vandenbreekel (Hockey)
 
And The Winner Is Steve Kopp
 
NEWS SPORTS SPOKEN WORD --Kaarlo Koskiala Outstanding Live Sports Commentary
 
David Woodey (Football)
Steve Kopp (Football, Hockey and Basketball) 10 13%
John Urban (Football and Hockey)
Everett Hanmer (Hockey and Basketball)
Tyler Warren (Football and Hockey)
Chris Vandenbreekel (Hockey)
Paige Martin (Hockey)
 
And The Winner is Steve Kopp 
 
NEWS SPORTS SPOKEN WORD -- Elliotte Friedman Outstanding New Volunteer
 
Paige Martin - CHRW Live Sports: Hockey
Connell Miller - CHRW Live Sports: Football and Hockey
Josh Beach & Sam Ryan - The Third Down
 
And The Winner Is Paige Martin
 
NEWS SPORTS SPOKEN WORD --Adrienne Arsenault Volunteer of the Year
 
Meagan Lobzun - CHRW News
Rachael Jones - CHRW News
Jenny Jay - For Better or for Verse, Spoken Word
Connell Miller - CHRW News
Chris Vandenbreekel - News, Sports
 
And The Winner Is:
A THREE WAY TIE
Meagan Lobzun
Connell Miller
Chris Vandenbreekel
 
Outstanding Department Co-Ordinator
 
Kelly Samuel - Marketing
Liny Lamberink - News
Istiana Bestiari - Spoken Word
Anna Carroll - Volunteer Co-Ordination
Ryan Binhammer - Production
Alex Foster Roman - Production
John Urban - Sports
 
And The Winner Is:
Alex Foster Roman (A-Fos) Production
 
Outstanding Co-Op Student
 
Will Davidson
Kyle Morton
Sean Hawkins
Ben Glady
Jade Boudreau
Kurt Davis
Claire Smullen
Anthony Mitic
Katie Pembleton
 
And The Winner is Kurt Davis
 
Congratulations and thanks again to you all!