By in events on Apr 09, 2014 |
Such an amazing year here at CHRW; so many great music and spoken word shows, news, events and production projects coming together. What a great time we all had coming together to celebrate all the CHRW volunteers with some Bowling and our annual CHRW Volunteer Awards.  Here’s the full list of nominees and winners as selected by our Volunteers and Staff.  Congratulations to the winners and thanks so much to everyone for all your work and enthusiasm this year!
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding 7am to 9am Weekday Show 
…and the nominees are…
Wow And Flutter; Trent Steensma, Tuesday
The Get Up Show!; Steve Aziz, Wednesday
Old School/New School; Vick Slay, Thursday
Phat As A Hippo; Hana Al Jamal & Sarah Girdwood
..and the winner is…
Phat As A Hippo; Hana Al Jamal & Sarah Girdwood
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Wake Up Western Show (9am to 11am Weekdays)
…and the nominees are…
Lion's Den University Radio; Nate Black, Maddie Marmor & Kaely Danahy, Monday
Idiot Wind; Cindy Soerensen & Evan Matthew, Tuesday
Dazed & Amused; Melissa Eshaghbeigh, Wednesday
Wolf Wizard Radio; Madison Foster & Tyler Smith, Thursday
Aural Glory; Hannah Clarke & Magdalena Dabbour, Friday
Friday Funk;  Shola Anozie, Friday
Mr. Mastadon's Musical Farm; Jacob Mota
Tuesday Morning Blunda; Tyler Warren
…and the winner is… 
Aural Glory; Hannah Clarke & Magdalena Dabbour, Friday
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding 3:30pm to 6:00pm Show
…and the nominees are…
It Came From The Powder Room; Jillian Clair & Tim Whelan, Monday
History Of Us; Steve Kopp, Tuesday
Out To Hunch; - Amanda Nolan, alternating Thursday
The Donut Hole; - Kelly Van Ray, alternating Thursday
London Indie Underground; Jimi James & Brandon Eedy, Friday
Feel Good Frequency; Naomi Woodward & Chris Martin, Friday
…and the winner is…
London Indie Underground; Jimi James & Brandon Eedy, Friday
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Daytime Open Format Show (Rock, Indie, Punk, Metal)
…and the nominees are…
Panty Shots - Kellen Couzens
The Think Tank-  Jeff Korsmeier
Top 30 Countdown - Jocelyn Wong & Bilal Siddique
The Wild Vibes -  Leah Lalich
Beautiful Ground -  Spencer Roebotham & Ian Topham
Rock Still Rules - Jacob Henke
Distant Fires - Chris White
…and the winner is…
Panty Shots – Kellen Couzens
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding Evening/Night Open Format Show
…and the nominees are…
Underground Currents- Brian Tong
Wide Awake; - Mark Chwiecko
Pure Concrete; - James O'Connell
It's Trash!/Faster & Louder-  Jesse Allison & Jordan McLelland
Just Another Punk Show  - Sean Domroes and Chris Forrest
Rock Fatale - Charlotte Morritt-Jacobs
Radio Whatwave  - Dave O'Halloran
Fast N' Bulbous - Colin Heddle
Beige Alert -  Gurpartap Parhar
London Calling -  Drew Skitt
Rainbow Radio Network - Ryan Robinson & Stephen Demelo
Alternative To What - Kyle Caverly
…and the winner is…
Underground Currents - Brian Tong
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Overnight Show
… and the nominees are…
The Metal Show; Tuesday, Ira Timothy 
Knight Crawler; Friday, Tyler Knight
Radio Free London; Monday, John Gardi
Pleasure Tantrum; Thursday, Randy J. Fisher
The Flavour Show; Saturday, Justin Wosely
Omnibrow; alternating Sundays, Tom Lyall
Candy House; alternating Sundays, Mason and Mitch Zimmer
Scratches & Needles - Tony Lima and Matthew Bogdanovski
…and the winner is – a tie!
The Metal Show, Ira Timothy & Knight Crawler, Tyler Knight
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Specialty Show Jazz, Blues, Folk, Classical, Other
… and the nominees are… 
All That Jazz, Al “AJ” Lavoie
Sketches in C, - Shelby Thompson & Jennifer Lawrence
Wired For Sound, - Chris Meloche
Beyond the Beyond, - - Richard Moule
The Third Stone, - Skye Sylvain
The Blues Never Die,  Scott Wilkinson & Tanya Fontaine-Lovell
For the Folk, - Ron Pokraka
Hard Core Country, - Fred Smith
Designated Driver, - Susan Getchell
Jazz For a Sunday Night, - Sunday 8-10 pm
From Bach To Rock; - Bernie Koenig
Smoke Signals, First Nations, Shirley Honyust, Kim-Meh Crawford, Dan & Mary Lou Smoke
…and the winner is…
All That Jazz; Al “AJ” Lavoie
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Outstanding International/World Show (conducted in English)
… and the nominees are …
Rootsman Skanking; - King David 
African Odyssey; - Silence Genti and Zivai Mavuti
Dr.Roper; - Derrick Roper
Caribbean Pepperpot; - Glynne Worrel & Margaret Harewood
Yard Vibes; - Hopeton Harrison
Zabawa (Polish Dance Party); - Derek Kaszuby
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Electronic Show
…and the nominees are…
Midnight Discotheque - Nicole Omoruwa and Patricia Omoruwa
Friday Session - Jonathan Coe
Oblivion Express - Marcel Cercone
Global Gathering - Joel Whelan & Scott Booney
Beep Boop - Mike Landry
Organic Grooves - Jan Saddy
A Person Disguised As People-  Ian Doig-Phaneuf
… and the winner is …
Midnight Discotheque - - Nicole Omoruwa and Patricia Omoruwa
 
RADIO PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Hip-Hop Show
… and the nominees are …
H3 (Holy Hip Hop); - Greg Schurman
Got Beats?; - Riyam Niami
Midnight Marauders; - Izzy Ogieva and Aaron Korbacher
Sausage Gut Radio; - Matt Labatt & Jayme Hull
Between The Sheets; - DJ Flip Fletch Thompson
True School; - Dave Koval
The Consignment Show; - Tyler Hetherington
Fusionality ; - Harina Mokanan
… and the winner is …
Sausage Gut Radio; - Matt Labatt & Jayme Hull
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING -- Outstanding Multicultural Show (A show not conducted in English)
… and the nominees are …
La Voz Hispana, Spanish Clara Flores, Leonel Dela Torre, Ricardo Santos
Chinese Perspectives, - The CP Team
Canadian Assyrian Show- -Alfred Benjamin and Melissa Younano
Let It Shine, Korean, - The Let It Shine Team
Polish Radio, Polish - Jolanta Pawluk and Adam Zochowski
Fantasia Musicala Italiania- Flavio Innialice
Rendez-Vous with Greece- Gus Karahalios & Dimitri Alexis
Portuguese Voice of Friendship, Euclides Cavaco, Tony & Josephina Azevedo and Julio & Ilda Saraiva
El Show Latino; Spanish - Margarita Sanchez, Jose Rey & German Guterrez
Radio Aserna, Eritrean - - Ytbarek Ghebretnsae
… and the winner is …
La Voz Hispana, Spanish,  Clara Flores, Leonel Dela Torre, Ricardo Santos
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING – Outstanding New Volunteer
…and the nominees are…
Spencer Roebotham, - The Cheap Seats
Izzy Ogieva, - Midnight Marauders
Bilal Siddique - fillins, Top 30 Countdown
Kelly Van Ray, - The Donut Hole
Sean McConkey - Fill-Ins
Kyle Caverly, - Alternative to What
…and the winner is …
Spencer Roebotham – The Cheap Seats
 
MUSIC PROGRAMMING - Volunteer(s) of the Year 
…and the nominees are…
Magadalena Dabbour, Hannah Clarke - Aural Glory
Dave O'Halloran -- Radio What Wave Show, fillins, putting on shows, representing CHRW
Tyler Hetherington - The Consignment Show
Chris Forrest - Just Another Punk Show
Chinese Perspectives Team
Tyler Warren - Fill ins, Sports
Derek Kaszuby - Zabawa, Polish Dance Party
Joel Whelen, Scott Boone - Global Gathering
Nate Black, Maddie Marmor & Kaely Danahy - Lion's Den U Radio
…and the winners are…
Magadalena Dabbour, Hannah Clarke - Aural Glory
 
MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS: Outstanding New Volunteer 
…and the nominees are…
Jana Sokolova (Video Production, Script Writing, Graphics Desigining, CHRW Street Team)
Olivia Morris (Script Writing)
Sammi Xiao (Video Production)
Amy Lee (Graphics Designing)
… and the winner is …
Jana Sokolova
 
MARKETING AND PROMOTIONS: Volunteer of the Year 
…and the nominees are…
Hana Al Jamal (Graphics Designing, CHRW Street Team, Video Production)
Sarah Girdwood (CHRW Street Team, Script Writing)
Magdalena Dabbour (CHRW Street Team)
Jana Sokolova (Video Production, Script Writing, Graphics Desigining, CHRW Street Team)
Dena Gouweloos (Script Writing, Newsletter, CHRW Street Team)
Melissa Eshaghbegi (Script Writing, CHRW Street Team)
Hannah Clarke (CHRW Street Team)
Rachel Gunn (CHRW Street Team (summer), Video Production)
…and the winner is…
Hana Al Jamal
 
CHRW Event of the Year
… and the nominees are …
All Women's Voices - December 6th, 2013 AND
Sound Off Series - Series event 2013-2014
CHRW 32nd Anniversary Party - November 1st, 2013
All Gay All Day - Monday, July 22nd, 2013
All Black Everything - Tuesday, February 25th, 2014
Lunch For Two - Meals on Wheels Fundraiser event @ Call The Office - December 7th, 2013
Local Album of the Year - March 8th, 2014
… and the winner is …a Tie!
All Women's Voices - December 6th, 2013 
Sound Off Series - Series event 2013-2014
 
PRODUCTION: Outstanding New Volunteer 
…and the nominees are..
Ubong Umoh "UB" 
Jana Sokolova 
Ryan Binhammer 
Joel MacDonald 
Istiana Bestari 
…and the winner is …
Jana Sokolova 
 
PRODUCTION: Volunteer of the Year 
… and the nominees are …
Amber Gorham (Radio Production) 
Joel McDonald (Radio Production, Music Production)
Emily Lin (Radio Production)
Ryan Binhammer (Radio Production, Music Production)
Riyam Naimi (Radio Production)
… and the winner is – a Tie!
Amber Gorham  & Joel MacDonald 
 
PRODUCTION: Outstanding Music Producer of the Year 
… and the nominees are …
Istiana Bestari
Ryan Binhammer 
Joel MacDonald
Miles Xu
… and the winner is …
Ryan Binhammer
 
PRODUCTION: Outstanding Live-To-Air Producer of the Year (The Bob Breen Award)
… and the nominees are…
Chris Forrest (Live to-air)
Amber Gorham (Live to-air)
… and the winner is …
Chris Forrest
 
Music Department Volunteer of the Year
… and the nominees are …
Scarlett Gurnham
Fred Smith
Brian Tong
Tyler Hetherington
Calvin Kelly
Stefan Ruby
… and the winner is..
Brian Tong
 
NEWS, SPORTS & SPOKEN WORD --Outstanding Spoken Word Show
… and the nominees are…
Mustang Nation- Dan Soden
Between the Margins- Michelle Boyce, Bailey Lamon
Gazette Radio- Julian Uzielli, Cam Smith, Jason Sinukoff
Gradcast Radio- Matt Riopel, James Goacher
Future Radio- Gillian Mandich, Shawn Bartlett
Gathering Voices- Penn Kemp
Muslims Live- Omar Yassine and Many Others
Splendours of the Catholic Church- Roger Khouri
Point of Order- Colin Ennis, Trenton MacDuff
… and the winner is…
Mustang Nation – Dan Soden
 
NEWS, SPORTS & SPOKEN WORD - Outstanding 11 to Noon Spoken Word Show
… and the nominees are…
Just Right - Thursdays - Bob Metz and Robert Vaughn
Gazette Radio - Tuesdays - Julian Uzielli, Cam Smith, Jason Sinukoff Between the Margins - Alternate Mondays - Michelle Boyce and Geo Lakey
Body, Mind, Spirit - Wednesdays - Pat Kennedy and José Casanova
… and the winner is …
Gazette Radio - Tuesdays - Julian Uzielli, Cam Smith, Jason Sinukoff
 
NEWS, SPORTS & SPOKEN WORD - Kevin Newman Outstanding Journalist
… and the nominees are …
Can Izbul
Tessa Cooper
Jocelyn Wong
Charlotte Morrit-Jacobs
Richard Raycraft
Emily Stewart
Julian Uzielli
… and the winner is ..
Jocelyn Wong
 
NEWS, SPORTS & SPOKEN WORD - Dan Shulman Outstanding Sportscaster
… and the nominees are …
Steve Kopp
John Urban
Everett Hamner
Tyler Warren
Josh Beach
Karl Nacion
Gareth Bush
… and the winner is..
Steve Kopp
 
NEWS SPORTS SPOKEN WORD --Kaarlo Koskiala Outstanding Live Sports Commentary
… and the nominees are… 
John Urban--Football, Hockey, Basketball
Gareth Bush--Football
David Woodey--Football
Steve Kopp--Football, Hockey
Karl Nacion--Hockey Basketball
Josh Beach--Hockey, Basketball
Everett Hanmer--Hockey, Basketball
Martin Bauman--Football
… and the winner is ..
John Urban--Football, Hockey, Basketball
 
NEWS, SPORTS & SPOKEN WORD -- Elliotte Friedman Outstanding New Volunteer
… and the nominees are…
Everett Hanmer - CHRW Live Sports: Hockey, Basketball
Karl Nacion - CHRW Live Sports: Hockey, Basketball
Tessa Cooper - CHRW news
James Goacher - Gradcast Radio
Julian Uzielli - CHRW news, Gazette Radio
Gilian Mandich - Future Radio
Trenton MacDuff - Point of Order
…and the winner is…
Everett Hanmer - CHRW Live Sports: Hockey, Basketball
 
NEWS, SPORTS & SPOKEN WORD --Adrienne Arsenault Volunteer of the Year
… and the nominees are…
Julian Uzielli--Gazette Radio, CHRW news
Michelle Boyce--Between the Margins
John Urban--CHRW Sports, Live Sports Field Coordinator
Charlotte Morrit-Jacobs--CHRW News
… and the winner is – a Tie!
John Urban--CHRW Sports, Live Sports Field Coordinator
Charlotte Morrit-Jacobs--CHRW News
 
Congratulations to all the winners and thanks so much again to you all!