By in chrw notices on Apr 08, 2013 |

After a year of good times making great radio, we got together at the Palasad North for some friendly "competitive" bowling, food, awards and fun!  It's rare to get too many CHRW members in one space at any one time but I know I always have a good time when we do. Here's the rundown on the nominees and the award receipients as picked by CHRW members themselves, except for the last two who are determined by staff.  

Outstanding Overnight Show -Pleasure Tantrum-Thursdays-Randy J. Fisher

Additional Nominees

  • Radio Free London-Monday-John Gardi
  • Scratches & Needles-Tuesday-Tony Lima
  • Underground Currents-Wednesday-Brian Tong
  • Pleasure Tantrum-Thursdays-Randy J. Fisher
  • Knight Crawler- Friday-Tyler Knight
  • The Flavour Show-Saturday-Justin Wosely
  • Omnibrow-Alternating Sundays -Tom Lyall
  • Candy House-Alternating Sundays-Mason and Mitch Zimmer

Outstanding 7-9am Show-Soul Rebel Show-Friday-DJ Royalty

Additional Nominees

  • Wake and Bake- Monday- Greg Venditti
  • Wow and Flutter-Tuesday-Trent Steensma
  • The Steve Aziz Show- Wednesday- Steve Aziz
  • Voices Sounding- Thursday- Henry Adam Svec
  • Soul Rebel Show- Friday- DJ Royalty
  • Morning Glory- Friday- Ryan Anthony Robinson

Outstanding 9-11am Show-Aural Glory-Monday-Hannah Clarke & Magdalena

Additional Nominees

  • The Cellar Door- Tuesday- Ted France and Greg Whitfield
  • Dazed and Amused- Wednesday- Melissa Eshaghbeigi
  • Wolf Wizard Radio- Thursday- Madison Foster, Andrew Dal Cin, Tyler Smith
  • Morning Glory Soul Rebel Show- Friday-DJ Royalty
  • Bill Murray-Saturday-Pam Haasen and Mike Bott

Outstanding 3:30-6pmShow-Shakin' Katz-Amber Smith and John Vandertuin

Additional Nominees

  • History of Us, 80's & 90's-Tuesday-Steve Kopp
  • Out To Hunch, indie rock-Thursdays-Amanda Nolan, Amanda Bushfield, Jacob.
  • Modern Masterpieces- variety- Friday- Bennett Mcarthur
  • Beep-Boop, electronic-Saturday-Michael Landry and Michael Cravero

Outstanding Evening or Weekend Open Format Show-TIE-London Calling w/ Drew Skitt & Midnight Discotheque-Particia & Nicole Omoruwa

Additional Nominees

  • In the Red, garage, rock-Thursday 7:30pm-8:30pm- Ryan John
  • Radio What Wave, garage, punk-Thursday 6-7:30pm-Dave O'Halloran
  • It's Trash/Faster and Louder, punk, noise-Friday 6-8pm-Jessie Allison and Jordan Mclleland
  • Just Another Punk Show, punk-Friday 8-10pm-Sean Domroes and Chris Forrest
  • Pure Concrete, metal-Friday 10pm-Midnight- James O'Connell
  • Waking The Dead, metal-Saturday Midnight-2am-Dave Brackett and Mark Chwiecko
  • Top 30 Countdown, mixed-Saturday 11-1:30pm- Harley Chappell
  • The Think Tank, rock-Saturday 1:30- 330pm- Jeff Korsmeier
  • Beige Alert- Tuesday- Midnight-2am- Gurpartap Parhar and Leah Lalich

Outstanding Specialty Show Jazz, Blues, Folk, Classical, Other-TIE-Smoke Signals-Dan and Mary Lou Smoke and many others & Jazz For A Sunday-Barrie Woodey

Additional Nominees

  • All That Jazz, jazz-Monday Noon-2pm-Al Lavoie
  • Rainbow Radio Network, GLBTT2Q-Monday 10pm-Midnight-Ryan Robinson, Stephen Demelio, John Gibson
  • Bach To Rock, Classical-Tuesday Noon-1:30pm- Bernie Koenig
  • Sketches in C-classical-Tuesday 8:30-10pm- Jake Barnes, Rachel Cabunoc
  • Wired For Sound, experimental-Tuesday 10-11pm-Chris Meloche
  • Beyond the Beyond, jazz & experimental-Tuesday 11pm-Midnight-Richard Moule
  • The Blues Never Die, blues-Wednesday 7- 8:30pm- John Hoevenaars and Scott Wilkinson
  • For the Folk, folk-Wednesday 8:30-10pm-Ron Pokraka
  • Hard Core Country, country-Wednesday 10pm-Midnight-Fred Smith
  • Designated Driver, blues & soul-Friday 11am-1pm-Susan Getchell /Fridays Sweet Soul Music- Blues and Soul- Friday 11am-1pm- Ben Rabnobitch
  • Jazz For a Sunday Night, jazz-Sunday 8-10pm-Barrie Woodey
  • Smoke Signals, First Nations-Sunday 6:30-8pm-Dan and Mary Lou Smoke and many others

Outstanding Electronic Show-TIE-Friday Session-Jonathan Coe & Midnight Discotheque-Patricia & Nicole Omoruwa

Additional Nominees

  • Global Gathering-Mondays 2pm-3:30pm-Joel Whelan, Filipe Juliao,
  • A Person Disguised as People-Thursday 1:30 -330pm- Ian Doig-Phaneuf
  • Friday Session-Friday 1pm-3:30pm- Jonathan Coe
  • Oblivion Express-Sunday 10pm-Midnight-Marcel Cercone
  • Beep-Boop, electronic-Saturday-Michael Landry and Michael Cravero
  • Midnight Discotheque- Disco/Dance/Electronic Monday- Midnight-2am Particia Omoruwa and Nicole Omoruwa

Outstanding Hip Hop Show-Sausage Gut Radio-DJ Hullewud, Matt Labatt & Lou Brown

Additional Nominees

  • Between the Sheets, hip hop-Monday Midnight-2am-DJ Flip
  • H3 (Holy Hip-Hop), christian hip hop-Wednesday 1:30pm-3:30pm-Mr. G
  • True School, hip hop-Friday Midnight-2am-DJ Hank Jones
  • Sausage Gut Radio, hip hop-Saturday 10pm-Midnight-DJ Hullewud, Matt Labatt & Lou Brown
  • The Consignment Show, hip hop-Wednesday Midnight-2am Tyler Hetherington

Outstanding International Music/World Show (conducted in English)-TIE- Caribbean Pepper Pot-Margaret Harewood & Glynne Worrell & The Third Stone-Skye Sylvain

Additional Nominees

  • The Third Stone, world-Alternating Wednesdays Noon -1:30pm- Skye Sylvain
  • African Odyssey, african-Alternating Wednesdays Noon-1:30pm- Zivai Mavuti, Silence Genti
  • Soul Rebel Radio, reggae-Friday- 7am-9am -DJ Royalty
  • Dr. Roper Show, reggae-Thursdays Midnight-2am-Derek Roper
  • Caribbean Pepper Pot, soca, calypso-Thursday 8:30-10pm-Margaret Harewood and Glynne Worrell
  • Rootsman Skanking, reggae-Alternating Thursdays 10pm-Midnight-King David
  • Yard Vibes, reggae-Alternating Thursdays 10pm-Midnight-Hopeton Harrison
  • Positive Journey, reggae-Saturday 8-10pm-Dave Henry and Lewis Brown
  • Zabawa(polish dance party)-Polka-Sunday 9am-10am- Derek Kaszuby

Outstanding Multicultural Show (a show not conducted in English)-TIE-Canadian Assyrian Show-Alfred Benjamin and Melissa Younano  &  Portuguese Voice of Friendship, Portuguese-Euclides Cavaco, Tony Azevedo and Julio Saravivo

Additional Nominees

  • Chinese Perspective, Mandarin & Cantonese-Monday 8-10pm -Winston Deng and many co-hosts
  • Radio Aserna-Eritrean-Saturday 6-8am-Ytabrek Ghebret
  • Canadian Assyrian Show-Saturday 8-9:30am-Alfred Benjamin and Melissa Younano
  • Let It Shine, Korean-Sunday 7:30-9am-Philip Junghoon Lee and many hosts
  • Show Latino-  Sunday 5-6:30pm German Gutierrez and Jose Rey
  • Polish Radio, Polish-Sunday 10-11:30am -Jolanta Pawluk and Adam Zochowski
  • Fantasia Musicala Italiania, Italian-Sunday 11:30-1pm-Flavio Iannialice
  • Rendez-Vous with Greece, Greek-Sunday 1-230pm- Gus Karahalios and Nikolas Karahalious
  • Portuguese Voice of Friendship, Portuguese-Sunday 2:30-4pm-Euclides Cavaco, Tony Azevedo and Julio Saravivo
  • La Voz Hispana, Spanish-Sunday 4-5pm-Clara Flores and Jorge Herrera, Ricardo

Outstanding New Volunteer-Radio Programming-3 WAY TIE-Greg Venditti- Fill-ins- Wake and Bake & Kyle Caverly-Fill-Ins & Tyler Hetherington-The Consignment Show

Additional Nominees

  • Kevin Comeau- Fill-Ins- Freewill Radio
  • Filipe Juao- Global Gathering
  • Joel Whelan- Fill-Ins/Global Gathering
  • Particia Omoruwa- Midnight Discotheque
  • Nicole Omoruwa- Midnight Discotheque
  • Bernie Koenig- Back To Rock
  • Brian Tong- The Underground Currents
  • Steve Aziz- The Steve Aziz Show
  • Harley Chappell- Top 30 Countdown

Volunteer of the Year-Radio Programming-Mike Bott and Pam Haasen-Shows, Promotion

Additional Nominees

  • Dave O’Hollaran-Show Host & Rock n' Roll Events & Promotion
  • Mike Bott and Pam Haasen-Shows, Promotion
  • Kevin Comeau- Fill-Ins-Freewill Radio
  • Bernie Koenig-Back To Rock
  • Tyler Hetherington-The Consignment Show
  • Steve Aziz- The Steve Aziz Show

Outstanding New Producer-Amber Gorham-Promos

Additional Nominees

  • Hana Al Jamal-Promos
  • Riyam Naimi- Promos

Outstanding Radio Producer of the Year-Amber Gorham-promos

Additional Nominees

  • Hana Al Jamal-Promos
  • Derek Leung- Promos
  • Riyam Naimi- Promos
  • Ben Mcarthur- Promos
  • Matthew Veras-promos, training for music

Outstanding Music Producer of the Year-Derek Leung-music, ads

Additional Nominees

  • Ben Mcarthur-music, ads
  • Derek Leung-music, ads

Outstanding Live-To-Air Producer of the Year (The Bob Breen Award)-Chris Forrest

Additional Nominees

  • Chris Forrest- Live To Air
  • Chris Teixeira- Live To Air

Outstanding New Volunteer-Music and Promotions-TIE-Dena Gouweloos & Terry Gakuru

Additional Nominees

  • Jordana Cooper
  • Conor Pittock
  • Amber Gorham
  • Ramon Sanchez

Volunteer of the Year-Music and Promotions-TIE-Melissa Eshaghbeigi & Amber Gorham

Additional Nominees

  • Terry Gakuru
  • Dena Gouweloos
  • Ramon Sanchez

Outstanding Spoken Word Show-Mustang Nation-Dan Soden

Additional Nominees

  • Muslim’s Live-Monday 6-6:30pm, multiple hosts
  • Splendors of the Catholic Church-Monday 6:30-7pm-Roger Khouri
  • Western on Earth-Alternate Tuesdays 6:30-7pm-Jessica He & Enviro Western
  • Point of Order-Chris Vandenbreekel
  • Western Worlds-John Moores
  • Gathering Voices-Alternate Wednesdays 6-6:30pm-Penn Kemp
  • The Fourth Line-Wednesday 6-6:30pm Gareth Bush

Outstanding Feedback Show-Between the Margins-Michelle Boyce

Additional Nominees

  • Body, Mind, Spirit-most Wednesdays-Pat Kennedy
  • The Happy Hour with Pat Mussieux-every second Wednesday-Pat Mussieux
  • Just Right-Thursdays-Bob Metz and Robert Vaughn

Kevin Newman Outstanding Journalist-Laura Sullivan-Newscasts, USC Student Elections

Additional Nominees

  • Chris Vandenbreekel-Newscasts,
  • Ryan Bates-Newscasts
  • Liny Lamberink-Newscasts
  • Candace Knights-Newscasts

Dan Shulman Outstanding Sportscaster (Sports Journalism, Sideline Reporting) Gareth Bush-Sideline reporting, Mustang Football

Additional Nominees

  • Ryan Mansfield-Sideline reporting, Mustang Hockey
  • Tyler Warren-Sideline reporting, Mustang Football, Basketball, Hockey
  • Dan Soden-Mustang Nation, Mustang Half-Time shows
  • Steve Kopp-Sideline reporting, Mustang Football and Hockey
  • Dave Woodey-Sideline reporting, Mustang Football
  • Emmy Pullen-sideline reporting, Mustangs Hockey and Basketball.
  • John Urban-sideline reporting, Mustangs Hockey and Basketball

Kaarlo Koskiala Outstanding Live Sports Commentary (Colour or Play by Play)-3 WAY TIE-Steve Kopp, Tyler Warren, Emmy Pullen

Additional Nominees

  • Steve Bibby-Football, Hockey
  • John Urban-Basketball, Hockey

Elliotte Friedman Outstanding New Volunteer-Laura Sullivan-News

Additional Nominees

  • Ryan Bates-News
  • Emmy Pullen-News, Sports commentary
  • Martin Baumann-Sports
  • Liny Lamberink-News
  • Jocelyn Wong-News
  • Colin Ennis-Point of Order, USC election coverage

Adrienne Arsenault Volunteer of the Year-Chris Vandenbreekel-Newscasts, Point of Order, Here it Goes Again

Additional Nominees

  • Ryan Bates-Newscasts,
  • Laura Sullivan-Newscasts
  • Tyler Warren-Sport Commentary for Hockey and Football
  • John Urban-Sport Commentary Hockey, Football

CHRW Show-Best Show Use of Social Media-Radio What Wave, facebook, blog on CHRWRadio.ca

Additional Nominees

Scott Brodie Award for Outstanding Dedication to Your Show

  • King David – Rootsman Skanking
  • Fred Smith – Hardcore Country

John McKenna Award for Outstanding Dedication to 94.9. CHRW

  • Amber Smith and John Vandertuin – Shakin’ Katz